PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Bozdag Taekwondo is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purpose of your membership, licence and insurance, Bozdag Taekwondo is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

 

What personal data we hold on you

 

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms at an event or when enquiring about our sessions, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, phone number and ethnicity. We may also ask for your medical or health information and record any disability.

 

Why we need your personal data

 

We hold this data in order to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club.

 

Reasons we need to process your data include:

  

For Membership and Club Management  

  • sharing personal data with governing bodies to administer your insurance, licence and membership;

  • processing of membership forms and payments;

  • processing of grading forms and courses for athletes and coaches;

  • sending your information about training sessions, events, competitions, and class information;

  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership, licence and insurance renewals or invitation to social events;

  • club newsletter promoting club activity;

  • publishing of competition results;

  • website management

 

For Training and Competition Entries

  • sharing  personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions and analysed athlete progress;

  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events;

  • sharing personal data with other competition providers for entry in events;

  • sharing information with travel providers for the purpose of booking your travel, accommodation and related products for events, competitions or training sessions

 

For Funding and Reporting

  • sharing data in relation to obtaining grants and sports funding;

  • analysing data to monitor club trends;

  • sharing personal, medical and health data to complete accident reports for health & safety records;

 


Any medical or health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s)offitness / health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions and competitions. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent.

 



Onoccasion we may collect personal data from non-members e.g. any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event. This information will be stored for 3 months after an event to follow up the enquiry and then destroyed securely unless they have joined the club as a member. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.


Who we share your personal data with

 

Bozdag Taekwondo will only share your data with third party providers in relation to the administration of club membership services, events, competition entries and educational courses to enhance Athlete and Coach development. When you become a member of the Club, you will also automatically be registered as a member of British Taekwondo. We will provide British Taekwondo with your data which they will use to process your membership and services. We also provide EFC (Education Funding Company), our billing partner your details in order for them to process your membership and club payments. On occasion your data will be passed onto World Taekwondo, World Taekwondo Europe to process your membership and services. We are required to use third party software / website “SimplyCompete” and “MA Reg Online” to enter Athletes to international events and other competitions within the UK and outside. On occasions the club data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the EU for the purpose of competition entries, training sessions, booking travel and accommodations in relations to these services. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. If you are injured within the UK or outside whilst training or at a competition or a club event we may need to share your personal data including your medical and health data with third party healthcare providers.

 

How long we hold your personal data

 

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after two years of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

From the 25th of May 2018 data protection legislation gives you a number of rights regarding your data. 

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to:

  • ask what information we hold about you and to provide you with a copy;

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;

  • you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances, e.g. where we no longer need the information;

  • our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information we hold is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purpose while we check its accuracy.

  • you can restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; club communication and to the portability of your personal data  

 

Please contact the Data Controller if:

  • you would like us to update the information we hold about you; or

  • you have any questions

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

 

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information, you can contact the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk) about the processing of your personal data.

Contact Us

The data protection officer can be contacted via info@bozdag-taekwondo.com.

OPENING HOURS

Monday : 3.45pm-9.30pm

Tuesday  : 3.35pm-9.30pm

Wednesday : 3.45pm-9:30pm

Thursday :  3.45pm-9.30pm

Friday : 3.45pm-8.30pm

Saturday : 8.45am-2.00pm

 

ADDRESS

60-64 Kingsland Road

London, E2 8DP

info@bozdagtaekwondo.com

Tel: 020 7033 4660
 

FIND US
Kingsland Road.jpg
VUE OUR VENUE 3D
360 VIEW.jpg

Copyright © 2017 BOZDAGTAEKWONDO